Home History Culture

Village Names of Passports

Stangl, Tomas. "Village Names of Passports." e-mail message to Michael Miller, April 2010.


I believe I can provide "good" answers  about village names of passports published by Dr. Karl Stumpp.

All of the passports published in Stumpp which have colony names affixed to them, were "edited" by Stumpp. Those colony names DO NOT appear on the actual passports. Stumpp added these colony names to his transcriptions of the passports before he published them in his book. The "source" of his edits were often speculation based on his research in the DEPARTURE records he reviewed in Germany. Often his editorial additions are incorrect because he "picked" the wrong emigrating family that he found in the records in Germany versus who appeared on the early Revision Lists in Russia [too many similar names in the records].

All of the 1809 passports in Stumpp which originated in Frankfurt am Main had /*"nach Rußland Taurien* *Provenz"*/  as their destination. The Russian Consul in Frankfurt, Moritz von Bethmann, did NOT know in which colony these emigrants would be settled, but his instructions at that time were to send all the colonists to Taurida Province, for settlement in established colonies in Taurida, which included Crimea at that time.

All of these 1809 emigrants from Frankfurt were sent by several routes to Jekaterinoslaw [now Dnipropetrovsk] where the Welfare or Guardian Committee for Foreign Colonists confiscated their travel passports, then determined where to settle them. The emigrants at that time did NOT have a choice in the matter -- the decision was made solely by the Russian authorities. This means that most of the 1809 emigrants had to "back track" to the colonies in which they were settled in Odessa Province. These emigrants never set foot in Odessa, but may have been quartered temporarily in other colonies before their colony was ready for settlement, e.g., Kassel, which was not settled until 1810. The early 1809 Kassel colonists were quartered in Glückstal, Neudorf and Bergdorf, as well as a few of the Beresan colonies that had been established by 1809 [e.g., Landau, Rohrbach, Worms], and possibly in Freudental or Peterstal in the Liebental District.

Regarding the naming of the colonies -- since the original colonists were generally a "mixture" of emigrating groups, there was no opportunity for them to "pre-select" the name of their colony before they left for Russia. Often there was a spirited discussion between the colonists once they were settled, as to what name they proposed to the Russian authorities. But the final decision as to a name for a colony was made solely by the colonial authorities. If you look at the early history of some colonies, you will find that the colony name changed over time.

Permission to use any images from the GRHC website may be requested by contacting Michael M. Miller
North Dakota State University Libraries
Germans from Russia Heritage Collection
Libraries
NDSU Dept #2080
PO Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Tel: 701-231-8416
Fax: 701-231-6128
Last Updated:
Director: Michael M. Miller
North Dakota State University Library North Dakota State University North Dakota State University GRHC Home