To order videotape, click photo

Program Funding

The Germans from Russia: Children of the Steppe, Children of the Prairie


Major funding for
The Germans from Russia: Children of the Steppe, Children of the Prairie
was provided by:

Arthur E. & Cleora Flegel
Stuart & Cindy (Mitzel) Longtin
North Dakota Humanities Council
Members of Prairie Public Television

Additional funding was provided by
(Donations of $1,000 or more)

Lucent Technologies
Equitable Life
Alvira (Berg) Gessele & her Family
Minnesota Humanities Council
Toby & Barbara Roth
Florence E. (Geiszler) Weist
The Lawrence Welk Foundation
Adina (Rahn) Haining
John & Emilie Philipps
Cora (Wolff) Tschaekofske
Raymond & Donna Maas
Mayo & Barbara Flegel
June M. Kraft
American Historical Society of Germans from Russia North Star Chapter
Dr. Shirley (Fischer) Arends
Clarence & Marilyn Bauman
Philippine (Baumgartner) Berglund
Michael & Susan Berry
Edward & Doris Bischoff
Harold M. Ehrman
Gerald, Jon & Matthew Fiechtner
LaVern & Lois Freeh
Robert & Margaret (Aman) Freeman
Germans from Russia Heritage Society Red River Chapter
Orville & Virginia (Becker) Chapman
John & Sandra Gisi
LaVerne (Ruff) Graf
Harold Grasmick & Leah (Thurn) Grasmick
Edward & Lydia (Haberer) Huber Trust
Elaine (Helbing) Hundley
Frances W. & John J. Jaeger Jr.
Thomas & Laurel Martin
Michael M. Miller
Charles Jr. & Elaine (Becker) Morrison
Julius & Gwen Pritzkau
Dr. Brooks & Viona (Thum-Bauder-Winckler) Ranney
Phillip & Joyce Reiswig
Herbert & Mildred (Dockter) Thurn
Richard & Sandra Schmidt
Leo & Delores Sitter
Albinus P. & Lois N. Voeller Family
Edward A. & Patricia D. Voeller
Joseph C. & Shirley M. Voeller
Theresa (Mack) Wald
Charles Weisser
Fern (Renner) Welk
Robert & Leona (Dreiling) Werth Family
William W. & Katherine E. (Buxman) Wiest Family

And Gifts in Memory of

Vinzins & Christina (Klaudt) Maier
Fred G. & Rosina (Fiechtner) Bauman
Michael & Odellia (Wolf) Baumgartner
Rev. Emil & Marie (Mauch) Becker
Rev. Theodore Otto Dockter
R. F. Gieser, Monica (Boespflug) Gieser, Nick Jonas & Eva (Schaaf) Jonas
George Lautt Sr., Karolina (Trautmann) Lautt Sr., George Lautt Jr. & Caroline (Roessler) Lautt Jr.
Dr. Donald P. Miller
Peter P. & Mary (Baumgartner) Miller
Theodore & Katharina (Felche) Poppke
Denis Schwan, Barbara (Volk) Schwan, Peter P. Ripplinger & Mary Eva (Kurtz) Ripplinger

With contributions from

Robert & Delores Capstraw
Jake Klotzbeacher
Donald & Mary Lou (Mitzel) Roller
J. Albert & Verna Oster
Ralph & Evelyn Ruff
Roy & Betty Weigel
Mary Ebach
Marvin Brosz
Ruth V. Rasch
Dorthy Mittleider & Albert J. Anderson
R. E. Frederking
Glen & Ann Gumeringer
Loretta (Mitzel) Huschka
La Rose M. Ketterling
Victor Knell
Ruby N. Lammers
Lutheran Brotherhood Crosstown Branch #8354
Chris & Betty Maier Jr.
Irene Watt
Florence Wheeler
Judy Doll
Roger & Bernadine Kuhn
Betty B. Thatcher
Mrs. J. Howard Ackert
Black Sea German Heritage Group, Germans from Russia Heritage Society
Antonia Brossart
Darrell & Shirley Call
Mrs. Doris M. Dickenson
Clyde & Sheryl Eisenbeis
Erv & Shirley Erdahl
Edward Foehring
Michael & Kay Gavin
Germans from Russia Heritage Society, Grand Forks Chapter
Mrs. Ron Gleason
Hiller Goehring
Victor Goehring
Pius & Lynn Gross
Doris Helgeson
Mrs. Bennet L. Houghton
Steven Jeschke
Emma Job
H.A. & Joyce Kraft
Merle & Gladys Logan
Mr. & Mrs. Gordon R. Maier
R.E. & Shirley Meidinger
Eldora Joyce Miller
Lavern & Lillian Miller
Christina Neigel
Bruce & Carolyn Norquist
Raymond Pfau
Linda Henderson & David Ruff
Jacob Samler
Marvin Schaffer
Blazer & Blondina Scherr
Jerome & Connie Schneider
Ed W. & Marge Schulz
Robert & Louise Smith
John & Violet Tanner
Felix & Katie Wald
Alice Knodel & Richard Waltrip
Don M. Weidenbach
William & Thelma Wiest
John Aaron & Marian Wolff
Donald & Barbara Becker
Emil & Penny Eberhart
Gilbert Maier
Ingeborg W. Smith
Dallas & V. Eileen Zimmerman
Wesley Volkenant
Lynn & Mary Lou (Leintz) Buehling
Jack & Diane Caufield
Ronald Froeschle
Joan Froh
John & Gayle Hafner
Marc V. & Shirley A. Halvorsen
Merlyn Huber
Julius & Helen Just
Charlotte Kahler-Traylor
William & Viola Long
Harold & Elizabeth Lutz
Charles & Hertha Lutz
Milton & Marlene Maier
Duane J. & Beverly J. Mattheis
Edward & Elaine Mitzel
L.M. Meyers
Robert Opp
Joycelyn (Renner) Tang
Arlo & Clarice Renschler
Tom & Betty Richter
Craig & Karmen Rowe
Jerry & Carla Schnell
H.H. & Irene Serr
Wilma H. Spice
Carl & Anita Wagner
Ted Weisenburger
Elinor Wenzel
Orvan Edmonson
Geoffrey Graham
Martin & Kathryn Marquardt
Kay Preszler
Harvy & Elise Altergott
Daniel F. & Wanda Heintzman
James J. Helbling
Alex & Nancy Herzog
Edwin Iszler
Leo Johs
Harold & Carole Kaiser
Roy & Elizabeth Merkel
Robert & Margaret Middleton Jr.
Joe & Angie Schatz
Judy Teske
William & Kathleen Ward
Doris Highland
Edward Junkert
Stephen & Joanne Kraft
Reinhold & LaDonna Pfeifer
Elmer & Irene Richter
Vernon & Belva Schindler
Aileen P. Bradsher
Edwin & Yleen Joselyn
Harry Renschler
Ernest & Belinda Schanzenbach
Robert & Anita Sheffield


Permission to use any images from the GRHC website may be requested by contacting Michael M. Miller