NDAC/NDSU Buildings List

List of Campus Buildings
List of Fraternities and Sororities

You can also download an Excel file that can be sorted manually.

Campus Buildings






Original
Name
Current Name Year Completed Year(s) Remolded and/or
additions
Year Demolished Notes
STEM
Building
A. Glenn Hill Center 2015
Agricultural
Experiement Station  Research
Greenhouse Complex
Agricultural Experiement
Station  Research Greenhouse
Complex
2009
Agricultural
Engineering
Agricultural and Biosystems
Engineering

Description
1950 1961
Home
Management House; Practice House
Alba Bales style='mso-spacerun:yes'>  1922 1987
Alumni
Center
Harry D. McGovern Alumni Center 1998-1999
Animal
Nutrition and Physiology Center
Animal Nutrition and Physiology
Center
2001
Architecture
Quonsets
Architecture Quonsets 1949-1950 1977, 1994 ?
Art
Building; Art Quonsets
1948 1990 2004
Askanase
Hall
Askanase Hall 1968 1976
Ancient
Order of United Workmen; Pioneer Mutual Life Insurance Company
Barry Hall 1927 1953, 2007 Building was acquired by NDSU in
2006
Field
House, Old Field House
Bentson-Bunker Field House 1931 1942, 1976
Bison
Courts
Bison Courts 1956-1957 1957, 2004
Burgum
Hall
Burgum Hall 1962
Ceres
Hall
Ceres Hall 1910 1970-1971
Chemistry
Building
1906 1909 1909
Men's
Residence Hall
Churchill Hall 1931 1939, 1961, 1969-1970
Creamery
Building
1895 Between 1914-1922
Dacotah
Field
Dacotah Field 1904-1905 1910, 1912, 1937-1938,
1949-1950, 1972, 1975, 2014
No longer at original location
Finnegan
Residence Hall; Dakota Hall
1918 1930s, 1942 1963
The
Wesley College School of Religion; Fargo School of Religious Education; North
Dakota School of Religion; Department of Religious Studies; Department of
History, Philosophy, and Religious Studies
1937 1996
Dinan
Hall
Dinan Hall 1954
North
Engineering Building 
Dolve Hall 1949-1950 1963
Dunbar
Laboratories
Dunbar Laboratories 1964
Home
Economics
E. Morrow Lebedeff Hall 1954 1975
Ehly
Hall
Ehly Hall 1998-1999
Administration
Building - Engineering
Engineering Center 1965
Equine
Science Center
Equine Science Center 2003
Farm
House
1893 1950?
Drill
Hall; Armory
Festival Hall 1897 1900, 1908, 1920s, 1951, 1957 1982
The
Dormitory; Francis Hall 
1893 1899, 1924, 1931 1959
The
Dairy building; Engineering Technology
Geosciences Building 1914 1976, 2011
Cereal
Technology and Research Building; Grain Products Laboratory
Harris Hall 1954 ?; 1990
Seed
House 
Hastings Hall 1908 1993-1994
Health
Center
C.I. Nelson Health Center 1940 1963; before 2015 2015
Power
Plant
Heating Plant 1903-1904 1905, 1907, 1909, 1931-1933,
1947, 1971
Hultz
Hall
Hultz Hall 1976-1977
Industrial
Agriculture & Communications Center (IACC)
Quentin Burdick Building 1992
Johansen
Hall
Johansen Hall 1991
Family
Life Center
Katherine Kilbourne Burgum
Family Life Center
1975
Lincoln
Mutual Life and Casualty Insurance Company
Klai Hall 1955 2007 Building was acquired by NDSU in
2007
Ladd
Hall
Ladd Hall 1910-1911 1922, 1963-1964, 197-1978,
Library Library 1950 1980, 1993, 2000, 2015
Living
Learning Centers
Mathew Living Learning Center 2002; 2008
Loftsgard
Hall
Loftsgard Hall 1987-1988
Mechanic
Arts
1893 1899, 1901, 1908, 1910, 1919,
1928
1993
Memorial
Union
Memorial Union 1953 1964, 1971, 1975, 1981-1982,
1996, 1998-2000, 2007, 
Science
Hall
Minard Hall 1901 1919, 1929-1930, 2003, 2009
Agricultural
Building
Morill Hall 1922 1930, 1975-1982
Music
Education Center/Reineke Fine Arts Center
Music Education Center/Reineke
Fine Arts Center
1982
Chemical
Laboratory; Music Hall
1897 1951
F court Niskanen Apartments - University 2002 2010
North
Court
North Court 1948 1971?
Northern
Crops Institute
Northern Crops Institute 1983
Administration;
College Hall
Old Main 1891
Pavek
Hall
Pavek Hall 1987
President's
House (New)
President's House (New) 2009
President's
House (Original)
1949 1972, 1995 2008
Carnegie
Library
Putnam Hall 1905
Reed-Johnson
Halls
Reed-Johnson Halls 1962-1963
Robb-Lawrence Renaissance Hall 1903 2001 Building was acquired by NDSU in
2000
Research
& Technology Park (RTP)
Research & Technology Park
(RTP)
2000
The
Cafeteria
Residence Dining Center 1964 2003
Veterinary
Science and Bacteriology Laboratory
Robinson Hall 1976
Bison
Sports Arena
Sanford Health Athletic
Center/Scheels Center
1968-1970 2015-2016
West
High Rise
Seim Hall 1972
Gemini
Project
Sevrinson Hall 1967
North
Dakota Agricultural College Livestock Pavilion
Shepperd Arena 1952 1973, 1975
Engineering South Engineering 1907
Stevens
Hall
Gate City Bank Auditorium 1968 2012
Stockbridge
Hall
Stockbridge Hall 1957
Sudro
Hall
Sudro Hall 1960 1975, 2001
Gemini
Project
Thompson Hall 1967
Thorson
Hall
Thorson Hall 1949 1970
Trailer
City
Trailer City 1946 1950?
University
Village
University Village 1969
Van Es
(New)
Van Es (New) 1976
Veterinary
Building; Van Es Hall (Old)
1909 1927, 1951, 1952 1975 1976
Plot
Seed Laboratory
Waldron Hall 1958
Wallman
Wellness Center
Wallman Wellness Center 200-2001 2006-2007, 2009-2010
Walster
Hall
Walster Hall 1961
Weible
Hall
Weible Hall 1963
West
Dining Center (WDC)
West Dining Center (WDC) 1972 2010
Corn
Seed House
Wiidakas Laboratory 1949
Y.M.C.A.
Building
1919 1957
Batcheller
Technology Center
Batcheller Technology Center 2009 Located in the Research and
Technology Park
Biosciences
Research Laboratory
Biosciences Research Laboratory ?
Civil
and Industrial Engineering
Civil and Industrial Engineering 1965
Construction
Management Engineering
Construction Management
Engineering
1965
Ellig
Sports Complex
Ellig Sports Complex 1997
Lord and
Burhnam Greenhouses
Lord and Burhnam Greenhouses 1956
Maintenance Buildings (East
Butler, West Butler, Mainenance Butler, Longwell Building)
Newman
Outdoor Field
Newman Outdoor Field 1996
Fargodome Fargodome
Electrical
and Electronics Engeering
Electrical and Computer
Engineering
1965
Research
I
Research I 2002 Located in the Research and
Technology Park
Research
II
Research II 2004 Located in the Research and
Technology Park
Center
for Technology Enterprise Incubator
Center for Technology Enterprise
Incubator
2007 Located in the Research and
Technology Park

Fraternities and Sororities





Name Men or Women Date Founded Still
Active (Year ended)
Alpha Gamma Delta (Beta Beta) Women 1930 Yes
Alpha Gamma Rho Men 1913 Yes
Alpha Tau Omega (Epsilon Delta) Men 1931 Yes
Delta Delta Delta Women 2016 Yes
Delta Tau Delta men 2011 Yes
Delta Upsilon Men 1970 Yes
Farmhouse Men 1955 Yes
Kappa Alpha Theta (Gamma Nu) Women 1913 Yes
Kappa Delta (Sigma Psi) Women 1924 Yes
Kappa Psi (Beta Sigma) Co-Ed 1924 Yes
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Men 1935 Yes
Sigma Chi (Gamma Tau) Men 1934 Yes
Sigma Nu (Eta Theta) Men 1962 Yes
Sigma Phi Delta (Epsilon chapter) Men 1928 Yes
Tau Kappa Epsilon (Delta-Psi) Men 1955 Yes
Theta Chi Men 1917 Yes
Ceres Women's Fraternity Women 1994 No (unknown)
Gamma Phi Beta (Sigma Theta) Women 1908 No (1993)
Kappa Kappa Gamma Women 1929 No (1985)
Phi Mu Women 1932 No (early 2000s)
Alpha Mu Men 1912? No (1917)