Buildings List

 

Campus Buildings

Original Name Current Name Year Completed Year(s) Remolded and/or additions Year Demolished Notes
STEM Building A. Glenn Hill Center 2015      
Agricultural Experiement Station Research
Greenhouse Complex
Agricultural Experiement
Station  Research Greenhouse
Complex
2009      
Agricultural Engineering Agricultural and Biosystems
Engineering
1950 1961    
Home Management House; Practice House Alba Bales  1922 1987    
Alumni Center Harry D. McGovern Alumni Center 1998-1999      
Animal Nutrition and Physiology Center Animal Nutrition and Physiology
Center
2001      
Architecture Quonsets Architecture Quonsets 1949-1950 1977, 1994 ?  
Art Building; Art Quonsets   1948 1990 2004  
Askanase Hall Askanase Hall 1968 1976    
Ancient Order of United Workmen; Pioneer Mutual Life Insurance Company Barry Hall 1927 1953, 2007   Building was acquired by NDSU in
2006
Field House, Old Field House Bentson-Bunker Field House 1931 1942, 1976    
Bison Courts Bison Courts 1956-1957 1957, 2004    
Burgum Hall Burgum Hall 1962      
Ceres Hall Ceres Hall 1910 1970-1971    
Chemistry Building   1906 1909 1909  
Men's Residence Hall Churchill Hall 1931 1939, 1961, 1969-1970    
Creamery Building   1895   Between 1914-1922  
Dacotah Field Dacotah Field 1904-1905 1910, 1912, 1937-1938,
1949-1950, 1972, 1975, 2014
  No longer at original location
Finnegan Residence Hall; Dakota Hall   1918 1930s, 1942 1963  
The Wesley College School of Religion; Fargo School of Religious Education; North
Dakota School of Religion; Department of Religious Studies; Department of
History, Philosophy, and Religious Studies
  1937   1996  
Dinan Hall Dinan Hall 1954      
North Engineering Building  Dolve Hall 1949-1950 1963    
Dunbar Laboratories Dunbar Laboratories 1964      
Home Economics E. Morrow Lebedeff Hall 1954 1975    
Ehly Hall Ehly Hall 1998-1999      
Administration Building - Engineering Engineering Center 1965      
Equine Science Center Equine Science Center 2003      
Farm House   1893   1950?  
Drill Hall; Armory Festival Hall 1897 1900, 1908, 1920s, 1951, 1957 1982  
The Dormitory; Francis Hall    1893 1899, 1924, 1931 1959  
The Dairy building; Engineering Technology Geosciences Building 1914 1976, 2011    
Cereal Technology and Research Building; Grain Products Laboratory Harris Hall 1954 ?; 1990    
Seed House  Hastings Hall 1908 1993-1994    
Health Center C.I. Nelson Health Center 1940 1963; before 2015 2015  
Power Plant Heating Plant 1903-1904 1905, 1907, 1909, 1931-1933,
1947, 1971
   
Hultz Hall Hultz Hall 1976-1977      
Industrial Agriculture & Communications Center (IACC) Quentin Burdick Building 1992      
Johansen Hall Johansen Hall 1991      
Family Life Center Katherine Kilbourne Burgum
Family Life Center
1975      
Lincoln Mutual Life and Casualty Insurance Company Klai Hall 1955 2007   Building was acquired by NDSU in
2007
Ladd Hall Ladd Hall 1910-1911 1922, 1963-1964, 1977-1978,    
Library Library 1950 1980, 1993, 2000, 2015    
Living Learning Centers Mathew Living Learning Center 2002; 2008      
Loftsgard Hall Loftsgard Hall 1987-1988      
Mechanic Arts   1893 1899, 1901, 1908, 1910, 1919,
1928
1993  
Memorial Union Memorial Union 1953 1964, 1971, 1975, 1981-1982,
1996, 1998-2000, 2007, 
   
Science Hall Minard Hall 1901 1919, 1929-1930, 2003, 2009    
Agricultural Building Morrill Hall 1922 1930, 1975-1982    
Music Education Center/Reineke Fine Arts Center Music Education Center/Reineke
Fine Arts Center
1982      
Chemical Laboratory; Music Hall   1897   1951  
F court Niskanen Apartments - University 2002 2010    
North Court North Court 1948   1971?  
Northern Crops Institute Northern Crops Institute 1983      
Administration; College Hall Old Main 1891      
Pavek Hall Pavek Hall 1987      
President's House (New) President's House (New) 2009      
President's House (Original)   1949 1972, 1995 2008  
Carnegie Library Putnam Hall 1905      
Reed-Johnson Halls Reed-Johnson Halls 1962-1963      
Robb-Lawrence Renaissance Hall 1903 2001   Building was acquired by NDSU in
2000
Research & Technology Park (RTP) Research & Technology Park
(RTP)
2000      
The Cafeteria Residence Dining Center 1964 2003    
Veterinary Science and Bacteriology Laboratory Robinson Hall 1976      
Bison Sports Arena Sanford Health Athletic
Center/Scheels Center
1968-1970 2015-2016    
West High Rise Seim Hall 1972      
Gemini Project Sevrinson Hall 1967      
North Dakota Agricultural College Livestock Pavilion Shepperd Arena 1952 1973, 1975    
Engineering South Engineering 1907      
Stevens Hall Gate City Bank Auditorium 1968 2012    
Stockbridge Hall Stockbridge Hall 1957      
Sudro Hall Sudro Hall 1960 1975, 2001    
Gemini Project Thompson Hall 1967      
Thorson Hall Thorson Hall 1949 1970    
Trailer City Trailer City 1946   1950?  
University Village University Village 1969      
Van Es (New) Van Es (New) 1976      
Veterinary Building; Van Es Hall (Old)   1909 1927, 1951, 1952 1975 1976  
Plot Seed Laboratory Waldron Hall 1958      
Wallman Wellness Center Wallman Wellness Center 2000-2001 2006-2007, 2009-2010    
Walster Hall Walster Hall 1961      
Weible Hall Weible Hall 1963      
West Dining Center (WDC) West Dining Center (WDC) 1972 2010    
Corn Seed House Wiidakas Laboratory 1949      
Y.M.C.A. Building   1919   1957  
Batcheller Technology Center Batcheller Technology Center 2009     Located in the Research and
Technology Park
Biosciences Research Laboratory Biosciences Research Laboratory ?      
Civil and Industrial Engineering Civil and Industrial Engineering 1965      
Construction Management Engineering Construction Management
Engineering
1965      
Ellig Sports Complex Ellig Sports Complex 1997      
Lord and Burhnam Greenhouses Lord and Burhnam Greenhouses 1956      
  Maintenance Buildings (East
Butler, West Butler, Mainenance Butler, Longwell Building)
       
Newman Outdoor Field Newman Outdoor Field 1996      
Fargodome Fargodome        
Electrical and Electronics Engeering Electrical and Computer Engineering 1965      
Research I Research I 2002     Located in the Research and
Technology Park
Research II Research II 2004     Located in the Research and
Technology Park
Center for Technology Enterprise Incubator Center for Technology Enterprise
Incubator
2007     Located in the Research and
Technology Park

 

Fraternities and Sororities

Name Men or Women Date Founded Still
Active (Year ended)
Alpha Gamma Delta (Beta Beta) Women 1930 Yes
Alpha Gamma Rho Men 1913 Yes
Alpha Tau Omega (Epsilon Delta) Men 1931 Yes
Delta Delta Delta Women 2016 Yes
Delta Tau Delta men 2011 Yes
Delta Upsilon Men 1970 Yes
Farmhouse Men 1955 Yes
Kappa Alpha Theta (Gamma Nu) Women 1913 Yes
Kappa Delta (Sigma Psi) Women 1924 Yes
Kappa Psi (Beta Sigma) Co-Ed 1924 Yes
Sigma Alpha Epsilon Men 1935 Yes
Sigma Chi (Gamma Tau) Men 1934 Yes
Sigma Nu (Eta Theta) Men 1962 Yes
Sigma Phi Delta (Epsilon chapter) Men 1928 Yes
Tau Kappa Epsilon (Delta-Psi) Men 1955 Yes
Theta Chi Men 1917 Yes
Ceres Women's Fraternity Women 1994 No (unknown)
Gamma Phi Beta (Sigma Theta) Women 1908 No (1993)
Kappa Kappa Gamma Women 1929 No (1985)
Phi Mu Women 1932 No (early 2000s)
Alpha Mu Men 1912? No (1917)